Track athlete of the year
MARIAH KUYKENDOLL
School: Judson
Class: Senior
Events: Sprints
College choice: Kansas
Highlights: Won gold medal in the Class 6A 400-meter run at the UIL state meet in 54.05 seconds. That time was the third-fastest run in the state this season. … Also helped lead Judson’s 400- and 1,600-meter relays to the state meet. … Set a meet record in the 400 dash at the Region IV-6A championships. … Went undefeated in the 400 this season.
Also considered for E-N honor: Alamo Heights’ Abby Gray, New Braunfels’ Paige Hofstad, Antoni-an’s Brittany Parker
Field athlete of the year
KENDAHL SHUE
School: Boerne Champion
Class: Senior
Event: Pole vault
College choice: TCU
Highlights: Won gold medal in the Class 5A pole vault at the UIL state meet with a clearance of 12 feet, 6 inches. … Cleared a season best 13-2 at the District 27/28-5A area meet. That mark was the 10th-best nationally and second-best in Texas.
Also considered for E-N honor: Judson’s Maia Campbell, Smithson Valley’s Colleen Clancy
All-Area teams
CLASS 6A
SHOT PUT
Maia Campbell: Judson, senior — 45-0½ … second at state, first at regionals.
DISCUS
Hypatia Sorunke: Taft, senior — 131-8 … third at regionals.
POLE VAULT
Colleen Clancy: Smithson Valley, junior — 13-6 … second at state, first at regionals.
HIGH JUMP
Jada Gardner: Steele, senior — 5-5 … ninth at state, first at regionals.
LONG JUMP
Lawren Tanner: Judson, senior — 18-6½ … fifth at state, second at regionals.
TRIPLE JUMP
Jaylen Adams: Brandeis, senior — 38-10½ … ninth at state, first at regionals.
100-METER DASH
Breanna Ransom: Madison, junior: 11.87 … seventh at state, first at regionals.
200-METER DASH
Erekha Sebastion: Brennan, junior — 24.40 … eighth at state, first at regionals.
400-METER DASH
Kuykendoll: 54.05 … first at state, first at regionals.
800-METER RUN
Reagan Bachman: Smithson Valley, senior — 2:11.94 … sixth at state, second at regionals.
1,600-METER RUN
Paige Hofstad: New Braunfels, senior — 4:55.70 … seventh at state, first at regionals.
3,200-METER RUN
Hofstad: 10:23.91 … first at state, first at regionals.
100-METER HURDLES
Olivia Pappas: Smithson Valley, senior — 14.52 … eighth at state, first at regionals.
300-METER HURDLES
Pappas: 43.30 … sixth at state, first at regionals.
SUB-6A & PRIVATE SCHOOLS
SHOT PUT
Kyra Wunderlich: Fredericks-burg, senior — 39-3 … eighth at UIL 4A state, first at regionals.
DISCUS
Julie Perez: Boerne Geneva, junior — 124-0 … first at TAPPS 3A state.
POLE VAULT
Shue: 13-2 … first at UIL 5A state, first at regionals
HIGH JUMP
Heidi Borgerding: Boerne Champion, senior — 5-7 … second at UIL 5A state, first at regionals.
LONG JUMP
Amber Harris: Castle Hills Baptist, senior — 16-0 3/4 … first at TAPPS 2A state.
TRIPLE JUMP
Addie Lipe: Boerne Geneva, senior — 36-5¼ … first at TAPPS 3A state.
100-METER DASH
Linsey Montgomery: Castle Hills Baptist, junior — 12.75 … second at TAPPS 2A state.
200-METER DASH
Kori Dittimus: Sam Houston, senior — 25.09 … third at UIL 4A regionals.
400-METER DASH
Brittany Parker: Antonian, senior — 56.87 … third at TAPPS 5A state.
800-METER RUN
Parker: 2:11.90 … first at TAPPS 5A state.
1,600-METER RUN
Abby Gray: Alamo Heights, senior — 4:54.55 … first at UIL 5A state, first at regionals.
3,200-METER RUN
Gray: 10:36.45 … first at UIL 5A state, first at regionals.
100-METER HURDLES
Chase Whiting: Fredericksburg, senior — 15.04 … seventh at UIL 4A state, second at regionals.
300-METER HURDLES
Whiting: 45.31 … eighth at UIL 4A state, first at regionals.
Selection process: Picks made by Express-News staff writer David Hinojosa based on performances from state and regional meets. Athletes are listed with their personal-best marks for the season.