Shared from the 5/22/2016 San Antonio Express eEdition

ALL-AREA GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Picture
Ron Cortes / For the Express-News

Judson senior and Kansas commit Mariah Kuykendoll (left) and Boerne Champion senior and TCU commit Kendahl Shue (right) each earned gold medals for their efforts in the Class 6A 400-meter run and the Class 5A pole vault, respectively.

Picture
Marvin Pfeiffer / San Antonio Express-News

Smithson Valley’s Olivia Pappas earned Class 6A All-Area honors in the 100-meter hurdles after placing first at regionals.

Picture
Marvin Pfeiffer / San Antonio Express-News

Brennan’s Erekha Sebastion (right) recorded a time of 24.40 seconds in the 200-meter dash to win regionals.

Picture
Marvin Pfeiffer / San Antonio Express-News

Boerne Champion’s Heidi Borgerding cleared 5 feet-7 in the 5A girls high jump to place second at the state finals.

Track athlete of the year

MARIAH KUYKENDOLL

School: Judson

Class: Senior

Events: Sprints

College choice: Kansas

Highlights: Won gold medal in the Class 6A 400-meter run at the UIL state meet in 54.05 seconds. That time was the third-fastest run in the state this season. … Also helped lead Judson’s 400- and 1,600-meter relays to the state meet. … Set a meet record in the 400 dash at the Region IV-6A championships. … Went undefeated in the 400 this season.

Also considered for E-N honor: Alamo Heights’ Abby Gray, New Braunfels’ Paige Hofstad, Antoni-an’s Brittany Parker

Field athlete of the year

KENDAHL SHUE

School: Boerne Champion

Class: Senior

Event: Pole vault

College choice: TCU

Highlights: Won gold medal in the Class 5A pole vault at the UIL state meet with a clearance of 12 feet, 6 inches. … Cleared a season best 13-2 at the District 27/28-5A area meet. That mark was the 10th-best nationally and second-best in Texas.

Also considered for E-N honor: Judson’s Maia Campbell, Smithson Valley’s Colleen Clancy

All-Area teams

CLASS 6A

SHOT PUT

Maia Campbell: Judson, senior — 45-0½ … second at state, first at regionals.

DISCUS

Hypatia Sorunke: Taft, senior — 131-8 … third at regionals.

POLE VAULT

Colleen Clancy: Smithson Valley, junior — 13-6 … second at state, first at regionals.

HIGH JUMP

Jada Gardner: Steele, senior — 5-5 … ninth at state, first at regionals.

LONG JUMP

Lawren Tanner: Judson, senior — 18-6½ … fifth at state, second at regionals.

TRIPLE JUMP

Jaylen Adams: Brandeis, senior — 38-10½ … ninth at state, first at regionals.

100-METER DASH

Breanna Ransom: Madison, junior: 11.87 … seventh at state, first at regionals.

200-METER DASH

Erekha Sebastion: Brennan, junior — 24.40 … eighth at state, first at regionals.

400-METER DASH

Kuykendoll: 54.05 … first at state, first at regionals.

800-METER RUN

Reagan Bachman: Smithson Valley, senior — 2:11.94 … sixth at state, second at regionals.

1,600-METER RUN

Paige Hofstad: New Braunfels, senior — 4:55.70 … seventh at state, first at regionals.

3,200-METER RUN

Hofstad: 10:23.91 … first at state, first at regionals.

100-METER HURDLES

Olivia Pappas: Smithson Valley, senior — 14.52 … eighth at state, first at regionals.

300-METER HURDLES

Pappas: 43.30 … sixth at state, first at regionals.

SUB-6A & PRIVATE SCHOOLS

SHOT PUT

Kyra Wunderlich: Fredericks-burg, senior — 39-3 … eighth at UIL 4A state, first at regionals.

DISCUS

Julie Perez: Boerne Geneva, junior — 124-0 … first at TAPPS 3A state.

POLE VAULT

Shue: 13-2 … first at UIL 5A state, first at regionals

HIGH JUMP

Heidi Borgerding: Boerne Champion, senior — 5-7 … second at UIL 5A state, first at regionals.

LONG JUMP

Amber Harris: Castle Hills Baptist, senior — 16-0 3/4 … first at TAPPS 2A state.

TRIPLE JUMP

Addie Lipe: Boerne Geneva, senior — 36-5¼ … first at TAPPS 3A state.

100-METER DASH

Linsey Montgomery: Castle Hills Baptist, junior — 12.75 … second at TAPPS 2A state.

200-METER DASH

Kori Dittimus: Sam Houston, senior — 25.09 … third at UIL 4A regionals.

400-METER DASH

Brittany Parker: Antonian, senior — 56.87 … third at TAPPS 5A state.

800-METER RUN

Parker: 2:11.90 … first at TAPPS 5A state.

1,600-METER RUN

Abby Gray: Alamo Heights, senior — 4:54.55 … first at UIL 5A state, first at regionals.

3,200-METER RUN

Gray: 10:36.45 … first at UIL 5A state, first at regionals.

100-METER HURDLES

Chase Whiting: Fredericksburg, senior — 15.04 … seventh at UIL 4A state, second at regionals.

300-METER HURDLES

Whiting: 45.31 … eighth at UIL 4A state, first at regionals.

Selection process: Picks made by Express-News staff writer David Hinojosa based on performances from state and regional meets. Athletes are listed with their personal-best marks for the season.

See this article in the e-Edition Here