Track athlete of the year
SAM WORLEY
School: New Braunfels Canyon
Class: Junior
Events: Distance
Highlights: Won gold in the Class 6A 1,600-meter run and silver in the 6A 3,200 run at the UIL state meet and broke longstanding Greater San Antonio records in the process. … Won the 1,600 in 4 minutes, 4.59 seconds, the second-fastest time in the country this season. Took silver in the 3,200 in 8:51.44. Reuben Reina set the previous area records (4:06.22 in the 1,600 and 8:56.02 in the 3,200) 30 years ago for Jay. … Won the 3,200 run at Texas Relays.
Also considered for E-N honor: Clark’s Jon Maas, Smithson Valley’s Tristen McNeal
Field athlete of the year
BAILEY HENDERSON
School: New Braunfels Canyon
Class: Senior
Event: Pole vault
College choice: Sam Houston State
Highlights: Won gold in the Class 6A pole vault at the UIL state meet with a Greater San Antonio-area clearance of 17 feet, 3 inches.That mark was third-best nationally this season. ... Honored at Express-News Field Athlete of the Year after he won silver at last year’s meet.
Also considered for E-N honor: Alamo Heights’ Benji Cohen, Judson’s Angelo Gordon
Coach of the year
GREGG DESMARAIS
School: Sam Houston boys coach
Age: 48
Head coaching experience: Five years — all at Sam Houston.
Highlights: After finishing second at the District 28-5A meet, the Hurricanes tied for first with Alamo Heights at the District 27/28-5A meet and won the Region IV-5A championship by 24 points. The Hurricanes qualified for five events at the UIL State Track and Field Championships.
Also considered for E-N honor: Judson’s Joel Call (boys), Judson’s Renee Gerbich (girls)
All-Area teams
CLASS 6A
SHOT PUT
Ben Zeug: Smithson Valley, junior — 57-1 … seventh at state, first at regionals.
DISCUS
Iyare Oseghae: Brandeis, senior — 158-7 … ninth at state, senior at regionals.
POLE VAULT
Henderson: 17-3 … first at state, first at regionals.
HIGH JUMP
Jack Scarborough: Johnson, sophomore — 6-9 … fourth at state, first at regionals.
LONG JUMP
Jeremy Garcia: Warren, senior — 22-6 … third at regionals.
TRIPLE JUMP
Angelo Gordon: Judson, senior — 49-4 3/4 … second at state, second at regionals.
100-METER DASH
Jon Maas: Clark, junior — 10.65 … ninth at state, first at regionals.
200-METER DASH
Derrion Hill: Brennan, junior — 21.56 … ninth at state, second at regionals.
400-METER DASH
Maas: 47.26 … fifth at state, first at regionals.
800-METER RUN
Tristen McNeal: Smithson Valley, senior — 1:52.42 … second at state, first at regionals.
1,600-METER RUN
Worley: 4:04.59 … first at state, first at regionals.
3,200-METER RUN
Worley: 8:51.44 … second at state, first at regionals.
110-METER HURDLES
Jaylen Woods: Steele, sophomore — 14.18 … ninth at state, second at regionals.
300-METER HURDLES
David Gallegos: New Braunfels, senior — 37.60 … eighth at state, second at regionals.
SUB-6A & PRIVATE SCHOOLS
SHOT PUT
Benji Cohen: Alamo Heights, senior — 56 5 3/4 … third at UIL 5A state, first at regionals.
DISCUS
Cohen: 164-3 … sixth at UIL 5A state, second at regionals.
POLE VAULT
Alex Matalon: San Antonio Christian, senior — 13-6 … third at TAPPS 4A state.
HIGH JUMP
Sam Moore: Nixon-Smiley, senior — 6-4 … fourth at UIL 3A state, second at regionals.
LONG JUMP
Taveon Jones: Sam Houston, senior — 22-5½ … fifth at UIL 5A state, first at regionals.
TRIPLE JUMP
Gregory Rosemond: Memorial, senior — 45-11 … eighth at UIL 5A state, first at regionals.
100-METER DASH
Dillon Ricord: Devine, junior — 10.80 … third at UIL 4A state, third at regionals.
200-METER DASH
Jonathan Challenger: Sam Houston, senior — 21.03 … sixth at UIL 5A state, second at regionals.
400-METER DASH
Joseph Swierc: Falls City, senior — 49.24 … third at UIL 2A state, first at regionals.
800-METER RUN
Iman Matan: Lee Academy, junior — 1:58.14 … third at UIL 2A state, second at regionals.
1,600-METER RUN
Marty Luevano: Boerne, senior — 4:25.50 … fifth at UIL 4A state, first at regionals.
3,200-METER RUN
Luevano: 9:43.70 … fifth at UIL 4A state, first at regionals.
110-METER HURDLES
Willie Debrow: Sam Houston, junior — 14.83 … ninth at UIL 5A state, second at regionals.
300-METER HURDLES
Chris Hernandez: Highlands, senior — 38.49 … ninth at UIL 5A state, second at regionals.
Selection process: Picks made by Express-News staff writer David Hinojosa based on performances from state and regional meet. Athletes are listed with their personal-best marks for the season.